X

Fair Processing Notice

Infirst Healthcare Limited is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.infirst.co.uk. Please read the following Fair Processing Notice to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

This Fair Processing Notice applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Site.

This Fair Processing Notice applies only to the actions of infirst Healthcare Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Site including, but not limited to any links we may provide to social media websites.

1. Definitions
1.1 The following words and expressions have the following meanings unless inconsistent with the context:

“GDPR”
General Data Protection Regulation (2018);

“personal data”, “data subject”, “data controller”, “data processor” “legitimate interest”, as defined in the GDPR

Personal Data & Data Subject: any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. Such an individual is termed a data subject.
Data Controller: the party which determines the purposes and means by which personal data is processed. Infirst is a Data Controller.
Data Processor: a party which processes personal data on behalf of the data controller. Infirst as a data controller establishes data sharing agreements with all its data processors.
Legitimate Interest: a legal basis for processing personal data which does not require the data subject’s consent.

• As a healthcare company we are genuinely interested in statistics pertaining to the health and wellness of the population in order to further advance the medicines we produce. Accordingly the capture and processing of certain elements of personal data is a matter of benefit and interest to the employees and shareholders of the company.

“DPA”
Data Protection Act 1998 as amended;

“Site”
www.infirst.co.uk;

“we”, “us” or “our”
infirst Healthcare Limited a company registered in England and Wales with company number 08077285 whose registered office is at 265 Strand, London WC2R 1BH, United Kingdom

“you”, “your”
an individual, company, or firm accessing our Site.

“cookies”
a small amount of data sent from the server, which is then stored on your computer’s hard disc drive;

2. Introduction
2.1 This Fair Processing Notice is a statement as to how we shall process your personal data. We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis for processing in accordance with GDPR 2018. This means that we will not gather process, hold or retain your personal data for any other reason.
We take the security and privacy of you and your personal data very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy on-line. Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they are encrypted.
We do not accept any responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal data beyond our control. You may access most areas of our Site without registering with us.

2.2 Our primary reasons for collecting your personal data are to:

2.2.1 address enquiries which you may make on our Site;

2.2.2 provide you with the most efficient service possible.
2.2.3 if we were to process your personal data for any other reason this would be under the legal basis of legitimate interest.

2.3 This Fair Processing Notice may change from time to time so please check it periodically – last updated May 2018.

2.4 Our Site contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements/ Fair Processing Notice of each website you visit which collects personal information.

3. How we obtain your personal data.
3.1 When you use the “get in touch” form on our Site we will ask for your consent to collect personal data from you.

3.2 When you contact us via email we will collect personal data from you in accordance with the Sites Fair Processing Notice.
3.3 When you contact us by post or telephone we may collect personal data from you in accordance with the principles of the GDPR 2018.

3.4 The types of personal data which we will collect from you include, for example, your name, your contact details (such as your address and email address) and all information you chose to provide in your communication with us either by using the Site, by telephone or by post. .

3.5 We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to our Site through the use of cookies. This information may include, for example, the pages which you browse. This information helps us to better manage and develop our Site.

4. What do we do with your personal data?
4.1 We will process your personal data for 2 principal reasons:

4.1.1 in order to fulfil our obligations to you under any contract for the supply of services subject to the terms and conditions of our Site;

4.1.2 in order to deal with the general queries you raise by post, email, fax or telephone

4.2 When you enter our Site, your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track traffic flows. See our Cookie Policy for information on our cookies and if you wish to reject our cookies, you can configure your browser to do so, alternatively you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up. If you disable our cookies you may find that you are unable to access certain features on the Site or that certain features may not operate correctly.

5. Who else gets to see your personal data?
5.1 Any third parties that shall be involved in fulfilling our obligations to you under any contract for supply of services.

5.2 Third party authorities in circumstances where we are under a legal obligation to disclose.

6. Your rights
6.1 As mentioned above you can set your internet browser to refuse cookies or you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up (see our Cookie Policy).

6.2 You have the right under the GDPR 2018 to request from us information as to what personal data we are processing about you.

6.3 In addition to the above, you also have further rights over your personal data that we hold, including rights of rectification, erasure, restrictive processing and withdrawal of consent.

7. Maintenance of your personal data

7.1 We are committed to the security of your personal data. All of our Data processors and Data Controllers with access to your personal data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

7.2 We have implemented technology measures and security policies to protect the personal data that we have in our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.
7.3 Retention – with the exception of data held under statutory exemptions, personal data shall not be retained by us any longer than necessary.

8. General application of our Fair Processing Notice
8.1 This Fair Processing Notice only applies to the collection and use of your personal data provided to us and not to personal data you may provide directly to third parties (including to the operators of third party websites linked to our Site.)

9. Contact information
9.1 If you have any queries about our processing or use of your personal data you should write in the first instance to enquries@infirst.co.uk
9.2 If you want to learn more about your rights regarding your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office information line on: +44(0)1625 545745 or visit their website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Joint pain & flare-ups

Joint pain & flare-ups

What causes joint pain and how to recognise a flare-up.

Learn More
How can Flarin help

How can Flarin help

Discover if Flarin is right for you and your joint pain symptoms.

Learn More
Advice & tips

Advice & tips

Lifestyle changes to help manage your joint pain.

Learn More

Featured Articles

Living with Sciatica
Living with Sciatica

The sciatic nerve is the longest nerve in our body, and damage to this area can be exhausting and...

Five exercises to relieve the pain caused by plantar fasciitis
Five exercises to relieve the pain caused by plantar fasciitis

What is plantar fasciitis? Plantar fasciitis occurs when the plantar fascia tissue found in the...

Dealing with joint pain
Dealing with joint pain

Dealing with joint pain can be a frustrating and lonely experience which is difficult to explain to...

Role/implication of inflammation in joint pain
Role/implication of inflammation in joint pain

Inflammation can affect any part of the body and normally occurs when the immune system reacts...

Anti-inflammatory foods to reduce inflammation caused by arthritis
Anti-inflammatory foods to reduce inflammation caused by arthritis

 While there is no cure for arthritis, certain foods can help to reduce levels of inflammation in...

5 ways to manage back pain
5 ways to manage back pain

Back pain is one of the leading causes of disability across the UK and will likely affect most...

Flarin® 200mg soft capsules. Contains ibuprofen. Relief from rheumatic or muscular pain, also for the relief of pain of non-serious arthritic conditions (caused by swelling, stiffness and inflammation of joints), joint pain, back pain.

Always read the label ( Patient Information Leaflet )