X

How Flarin can help?

What is Flarin for?

Flarin is the first and only over-the-counter (OTC) lipid formulated ibuprofen which helps relieve flaring joint pain and inflammation. Flarin's unique lipid formulation helps shield the stomach from damage1. It has been clinically proven to be as effective as prescription strength ibuprofen (2400 mg) at reducing pain1.

In addition, Flarin is the only OTC ibuprofen formulation demonstrated to relieve flaring joint pain in a recent clinical study.1 As well as joint and back pain, Flarin also provides relief from rheumatic or muscular pain and pain of non-serious arthritic conditions.

It doesn't matter if you're young or old, joint flare-ups can happen to anybody at any time and can make even the most simple daily tasks, like driving or going up the stairs, difficult.

What is Flarin for
Did you know? Flarin helps stop pain, eases stiffness, and relieves swelling.
Did you know?

Is Flarin right for me?

If the following statements apply to you, you could be experiencing an acute joint pain flare-up and Flarin could be right for you.

    1. A joint pain has been troubling you for several days.
    2. There might be swelling, stiffness and heat surrounding the joint.
    3. The pain interferes with everyday activities and can be described as stabbing or sharp and gets worse when you move.
    4. You are experiencing reduced mobility.
    5. You may have tried support bandages, hot or cold packs, other painkillers or NSAIDs and not gained the desired relief.
Did you know?
Did you know? Flarin has been clinically proven to be as effective as prescription strength ibuprofen (2400 mg) at reducing pain1

What is the clinical evidence?

A recent clinical study conducted at 27 primary care centres in 462 patients, the first of its kind to focus on flaring joints and overseen by leading experts provided good clinical evidence to show that combining ibuprofen in a lipid formulation can deliver effective knee flare-up control.1

Pain Reduction

Flarin (1200mg) is as effective as Prescription Strength ibuprofen (2400mg) at reducing pain over 5 days

Did you know? Flarin's unique lipid formulation helps shield the stomach from damage2

How does Flarin work?

Flarin’s complex manufacturing process heats lipids, ibuprofen and other excipients together to create a unique patented formulation.

Lipids are used to aid absorption. They are known to pass from the stomach into the small intestine where they are absorbed through the lymphatic system. By dissolving Flarin’s anti-inflammatory ingredient (ibuprofen) in lipids it helps to shield the stomach from damage.2

FAQs

How should Flarin be taken?

Flarin capsules should be swallowed and taken whole with water, they can’t be broken or chewed

Can children take Flarin?

Flarin is not suitable for children under 12 years old

How long can I take Flarin for?

Take one or two capsules (200 mg – 400 mg), up to three times a day as required. Leave at least 4 hours between doses and do not take more than 1200 mg (6 capsules) in any 24 hour period. Flarin is intended for short-term use only. You should take the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve your symptoms. If you are over 18 you can take it for up to 10 days unless your doctor tells you otherwise. If aged 12-18 you can take it for up to 3 days unless your doctor tells you otherwise. If symptoms persist or worsen you should consult your doctor. If symptoms persist or worsen consult your doctor, who may instruct you to continue taking the medicine.

Joint pain & flare-ups

Joint pain & flare-ups

What causes joint pain and how to recognise a flare-up.

Learn More
How can Flarin help

How can Flarin help

Discover if Flarin is right for you and your joint pain symptoms.

Learn More
Advice & tips

Advice & tips

Lifestyle changes to help manage your joint pain.

Learn More

Featured Articles

Living with Sciatica
Living with Sciatica

The sciatic nerve is the longest nerve in our body, and damage to this area can be exhausting and...

Five exercises to relieve the pain caused by plantar fasciitis
Five exercises to relieve the pain caused by plantar fasciitis

What is plantar fasciitis? Plantar fasciitis occurs when the plantar fascia tissue found in the...

Dealing with joint pain
Dealing with joint pain

Dealing with joint pain can be a frustrating and lonely experience which is difficult to explain to...

Role/implication of inflammation in joint pain
Role/implication of inflammation in joint pain

Inflammation can affect any part of the body and normally occurs when the immune system reacts...

Anti-inflammatory foods to reduce inflammation caused by arthritis
Anti-inflammatory foods to reduce inflammation caused by arthritis

 While there is no cure for arthritis, certain foods can help to reduce levels of inflammation in...

5 ways to manage back pain
5 ways to manage back pain

Back pain is one of the leading causes of disability across the UK and will likely affect most...

Flarin® 200mg soft capsules. Contains ibuprofen. Relief from rheumatic or muscular pain, also for the relief of pain of non-serious arthritic conditions (caused by swelling, stiffness and inflammation of joints), joint pain, back pain.

Always read the label ( Patient Information Leaflet )